Cart

Privacy Policy

At furniture offers, we are thoroughly committed to protecting your privacy and personal information according to the National Privacy Principles of the Privacy Act 1988 Cth. Generally, personal information includes information or individual opinion whose identification is evident or which can be determined by provided information or opinion. Our Privacy Policy by all accounts is related to the collection and use of your personal information.

Privacy Policy along with the Terms & Conditions administers the site, thus needs to be read with Terms & Condition.

If you have any doubts or queries regarding our Privacy Policy, then reach out to us via our contact us page.

While you use our site, furniture offers operate as stated below.

What personally identifiable information does Furniture Offers collect?

Generally, we collect personal information that includes your name, address, email ID, telephone number, and payment details. Types of personal information that we collect also depends on your transaction with furniture offers.

We collect personal information for the purpose of carrying on our business as an online platform for the sales of various goods and services (including on behalf of third party merchants).

We protect your privacy

At furniture offers, we keep your personal information confidential and only use it for the purposes mentioned above. It includes providing necessary information to third party merchants for:

  • The delivery of goods or services, or
  • For the voucher redemption that you bought.

Furniture offers does not collect any sensitive information apart from the information outlined above about the users. Your personal information will not be sold, shared, rented or disclosed other than as mentioned in this privacy policy.

Security of your information

At furniture offers, we take responsible steps to ensure your information is accessible only to authorised people and there won’t be any misuse of personal information. We will retain your information for a rational time or till the law requires it.

We know that no transmission over the internet is 100% safe. However, Furniture Offers will take the necessary steps to protect information transmission. Although, we cannot guarantee the integrity of transmission over the internet and to the maximum level that the law permits. Furniture Offers will not be responsible for any breach related to information transmission.

Third parties

Your personal information and data are only shared with third parties at your consent or in relation to the use of the site (includes your purchases of goods/services and/or vouchers) as required or permitted by law. This may also include instances where we may require to transmit personal information in accordance with the instructions received from a law enforcement agency or other authorized body.

At Furniture Offers, we permit data and information access to certain authorized agents which will do so only regarding the operation of the site. We ensure that we apply the Privacy Policy, applicable statutory or common law requirements. We will not pass your information to the advertisers without your consent.

Reliable online transaction

If you purchase products or vouchers in accordance with our Terms and Conditions, through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the internet. We don’t store your credit card details at Furniture Offers.

Non-customer information

Sometimes, we are required to collect personal information about individuals who aren’t account-holders or customers. Hence, it will gradually arise where we collect the name and the business contact details of a person who is in a government agency or company with whom we deal. Our policy is to only use the personal information collected from the non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was originally collected.

Unsubscribing from email subscriptions

From time-to-time, we may send you electronic marketing material in accordance with the provisions of the Spam Act 2003 (Cth).

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list anytime:

  1. Open the newsletter sent to you by Furniture Offers.
  2. Scroll to the bottom and click “Unsubscribe”.
Cookies

A small file placed on the user’s hard drive after a visit to the site is called a cookie. It allows the user to move quickly with ease around the site by keeping a record of all your previous visits. Cookies identify users and can track a user’s sessions providing information that the system has used to effectively manage your use of the site. We do not link this information to the personal details of the user. At any time, the user can delete the cookies from the user’s hard drive.

Changes to this policy

Furniture Offers may revise this privacy policy wholly or partially from time to time without any prior notice. The revised privacy policy will be effective from when it is uploaded on the site.

Contact us

If you want to make an access request to your personal information or want to provide feedback about this policy, please get in touch with Furniture Offers via our contact us page or drop a mail at – sales@furnitureoffers.com.au